Fourth-degree Assault
[…] Contact Bugbee Law Office at (509) 337-5082.

What Is 4th Degree Assault? (and How Much Time You'll Spend In Jail)

In Washington, assault crimes are divided into four different classes or degrees—assault in the First Degree, Second Degree, Third Degree and Fourth Degree, depending on the intent of the alleged perpetrator, how the attack was carried out, and the results of the attack.

Under RCW 9A.36.041, assault in the 4th degree, the most common and least serious assault charge in Washington, is an assault that does not meet the requirements of assault in the First, Second or Third grade. Quoted verbatim, "a person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second or third degree, or custodial assault, he assaults another" as defined in RCW 9A .36,041. It essentially covers any unwanted touching of another person.

Assault is also considered an act of domestic violence when the alleged victim is a member of the family or household or an intimate partner who has been subjected to domestic violence.